Shrink 70% and print, or   General Information | Schedule | Workshops | Free Events | Bios | Performances | Registration      
view schedule pdf          
Festival of Oriental Dance 2011 Schedule
    Wednesday   Thursday   Friday   Saturday   Sunday    
    Big Room   Big Room Sun Room   Big Room Sun Room   Big Room Sun Room   Big Room Sun Room    

9:00 9:00
Workshops in BIG ROOM:
$60

Events in
SUN ROOM:
Free and Open to the Public
Ava:
Drum Solo with Cymbals
9:00-11:00
Sandi:
Fun-da-mentals
9:00-11:00
Dahlena:
Stylings for an Oriental Dance Entrance
9:00-11:00
Ruby:
Explorations in Improvisation
9:00-11:00
9:15 9:15
9:30 9:30
9:45 9:45
10:00 10:00
Dr. Peg Deppe:
Dressing a Dancer...
10:00-11:45
Dr. Andrea Deagon:
Belly Dance in Patriarchy...
10:00-11:45
10:15 10:15
10:30 10:30
10:45 10:45
11:00 11:00
Shira:
Hares in the Harem and Fantasies of Seduction

11:15-1:00
Tim O'Keefe & Laura Harada:
Arabic Music for Dancers

11:00-1:00
11:15 11:15
Ruby:
Swifty Chifte

11:15-1:15
Ava:
Jazz- Infused Combinations

11:15-1:15
Sandi:
Fun-da-mentals Review & Shimmy + Variations

11:15-1:15
Amel:
Andalusian Dance to Ya Raya

11:15-1:15
11:30 11:30
11:45 11:45
Noon Noon
Tim O'Keefe:
Frame Drum & Riq

12:00-1:00
Collette Illarde:
Flamenco for Belly Dancers
Noon-1:00
12:15 12:15
12:30 12:30
12:45 12:45
1:00 1:00
1:15 1:15
1:30 1:30
Amel:
Nouba: Journey Through the Mahgreb

1:30-3:30
Ruby:
All About Arms

1:30-3:30
Cassandra:
Spicing Up Your Troupe Choreography

1:30-3:30
Dahlena:
Modern Choreography Using Classic Egyptian Moves

1:30-3:30
1:45 1:45
2:00 2:00
Open
Stage

2:00-3:00
Open
Stage

2:00-3:00
Open
Stage

2:00-3:00
Open
Stage

2:00-3:00
2:15 2:15
2:30 2:30
2:45 2:45
3:00 3:00
Toha:
Zambra Mora

3:00-4:00
Dr. Andrea Deagon:
Oriental Dance in France and the Path to Raqs Sharqi

3:00-4:45
Shira:
Dance in the Egyptian Cinima

3:00-4:45
3:15 3:15
3:30 3:30
3:45 3:45
Dahlena:
Combinations & Traveling Steps

3:45-5:45
Amel:
Sufi Workshop, Sound Healing & Trance

3:45-5:45
Ava:
Technique and Combintions

3:45-5:45
Sandi:
Fun-da-mentals Review & Forming Formations

3:45-5:45
4:00 4:00
Panel Discussion:
Remembering and Re-imagining our Traditions

4:00-6:00
4:15 4:15
Panel Discussion:
Professionalism in Oriental Dance

4:15-5:45
4:30 4:30
4:45 4:45
5:00 5:00
Helen Voelker:
Stage Make-up Demo

5:00-6:00
Derek Phillips:
Kathak Indian Dance

5:00-6:00
5:15 5:15
5:30 5:30
5:45 5:45
6:00 6:00
Nothing scheduled from 6-8. Time to get ready for the show!
8:00 8:00
Opening Night Gala Performance
8:00
Center Stage
8:00
The Stars Shine
8:00
The Stars Shine
8:00
8:15 8:15
8:30 8:30
8:45 8:45
9:00 9:00
9:15 9:15
9:30 9:30
9:45 9:45
10:00 10:00

Big Room Big Room Sun Room Big Room Sun Room Big Room Sun Room Big Room Sun Room
Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday